There is a difference between "not illegal" and "appropriate."
[…] What are they worried about anyway? Their politically motivated, phony probe that still can’t prove Trump colluded with Russia is in jeopardy? You can’t prove a negative. But you can waste taxpayer dollars.
3
The Department of Justice also generated memos on the travel ban, voters rights, family separation at the border, emoluments, the census citizenship question ...
This is Mr. Trump asking the government's lawyers to do a deep dive in the law and case history to justify the breaking of norms and laws ... and just plain erratic and poor decision making.
18
From 28 U.S. Code § 508 - Vacancies:
"(a) In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office".
According to this statute, Rod Rosenstein now has the authority to "exercise all duties" of the office of Attorney General. I don't know whether you would call that "acting Attorney General", but as long as Whitaker is employed by the DOJ, he is a subordinate to Rosenstein.
15
@George Bradly